(01) 536 7330 info@sageadvocacy.ie

Privacy Policy

Data Protection & Privacy Statement

Sage is committed to ensuring that all personal information handled will be processed accordingly to legally compliant standards of data protection and data security.

The purpose is of this policy is to help us achieve our data protection and data security aims by:

  • notifying people of the types of personal information that we may hold about them and what we do with that information;
  • ensuring people understand our rules and the legal standards for handling personal information relating to them;
  • clarifying the responsibilities and duties of Sage Representatives in respect of data protection and data security.

We endeavour to protect our users' information, through compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended). Visit www.dataprotection.ie for more information. When you contact Sage Advocacy in relation to an event, activity, campaign, send or receive information or make a donation, you can provide us with your personal information. This data is stored on our secure computerised and encrypted database to enable us to respond to your requests, keep you updated and informed about our work and how your donation(s) is being used. In the future, we may communicate with you by mail, email or telephone.

This statement is subject to change and any such changes to our privacy statement will be posted on our website without prior notification.  Contact us on compliance@sageadvocacy.ie if you have any questions about privacy or security.

The Data Protection Officer has overall responsibility for ensuring that all personal information received is handled in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. The current Data Protection Officer for Sage can be viewed on Sage’s website www.sageadvocacy.ie. The DPO for Sage has responsibility for data processing and data security.

This policy covers personal information which:

  • relates to a living individual who can be identified either from that information in isolation or by reading it together with other information Sage possesses;
  • is stored electronically or on paper in a filing system;
  • is in the form of statements of opinion as well as facts;
  • relates to Staff (present, past or future) or to any other individual whose personal information we handle or control;
  • we obtain, hold or store, organise, disclose or transfer, amend, retrieve, use, handle, process, transport or destroy.

Sage collects personal information which:

  • is provided to Sage by the Data Subject;
  • is provided by third parties (such as references, health workers, family members, Garda vetting, etc.);
  • is in the public domain.

If an individual considers that any of their personal information held by Sage is inaccurate, they should submit a report to the Data Protection Officer for amendment.

Sage will take reasonable steps to ensure that Client personal information is kept secure, and that it will not be disclosed to others outside of Sage.  However, Sage may need to disclose personal information about clients when:

  • disclosure of the information is required by law;
  • disclosure is made to the individual himself/herself or with his/her consent.

Sage endeavours to all protect personal information in its possession from being accessed, lost, deleted or damaged unlawfully or without proper authorisation through the use of data security measures.

Maintaining data security means making sure that:

  • only people who are authorised to use the information can access it;
  • information is accurate and suitable for the purpose for which it is processed;
  • authorised persons can access information if they need it for authorised purposes. Personal information therefore will not be stored on individual computers but instead on the central system.

If you have any questions regarding this Data Protection and Privacy Statement please contact the Data Protection Officer on (01) 5367330 or compliance@sageadvocacy.ie.

Subscribe to our mailing list

2018 | Sage Advocacy. All Rights Reserved. | CRO #610824 | RCN #20162221.